Let It Flt Track “LIFT” JO Track & Field Program

                                           Dates:                   May 23nd – July ?  
                                           Location:              Palmer Ridge High School Track/DCC Discovery Canyon Campus
                                           Who:                     Athletes ages 11-18
                                                               Athletes will pay for weekly meet entry fees (8-12$) & USATF membership ($20)
                                                                          (Please register by May 31st so we can assign groups)
                                           Practices:             Monday, Wednesdays, Thursdays and one Tuesday May 29th
                                           Times:                   Practice starts at 5:30 may go to 8:00pm depending on chosen events
                                           Uniforms:             At meets all athletes will wear either the “LIFT” singlet ($25) or the yellow
                                                                          "LIFT" T-shirt and all black shorts of their choice

Tentative Schedule
                               May 23rd         Parent/Athlete Meeting                                                           Discovery Canyon Campus
                               May 26-27th - Throwers Pentathlon                                                                Discovery Canyon Campus
                               May 26th         Freddie Houston Invite                                                             Evie Dennis Campus, Aurora              
                               June 2rd -         Nite Moves Meet                                                                       All City Track Stadium
                               June 9th -         Kyle McIntosh Twilight                                                             Valor Christian HS
                               June 16th -       "LIFT" Invitational                                                                      Vista Ridge HS
                               June 22-24th - Colorado State JO Championships and Multi's                   Denver area
                               June 30th -       Co.Sp. Striders Invite                                                                ???
                               July 5-8th -       Region 10 Regional Championships                                      Denver area
                               July 14th -        Macktrack Elite All Comers                                                      ??? Denver, CO
                               July 21st -         Colorado State Games Main Meet                                         Lewis Palmer HS
                               July 22nd -        Colorado State Games Hammer and Weight                      Air Force Academy
                              3 Optional meets each Wednesday June 6th, 13th, 20st Twilights                Valor Christian HS
                              High school only by invitation                           
                               June 1-3rd -          Great Southwest Classic (HS only by invitation)                Albuquerque, NM
                               June 26-July 1st    Junior Nationals                                                                       Rochester, New York
                              *(Optional National Championship Meets) must meet qualifying standards to attend Youth Nationals.
                               July 23-29th - USATF JO Hershey Nationals Championships,                           Greensboro, NC
                               June 27-29th - AAU West Coast National Championships                                Reno, NV

                               Coaches                                                                                                              Contact Info
          -Head Coach Matt Krich - Throws                                     719-761-1874 / mk.jcoach215@yahoo.com
          -Coach     – Long Jump/Triple Jump                                                                                   / .com
          -Coach Mike Caton - Sprints/Relays                                  719-351-7556 / catonmike@msn.com
          -Coach    – Distance                                                                                         /                          .com
          -Coach Anderson Miller – Hurdles/Hurdles                     734-915-3842 / Miller3x3@gmail.com

Independent coaches with their own PV program
          -Coach Ed “Spook” Halik – Pole Vault                                                            spooker@aol.com
          -Coach Faith "Chew" Stephan - Pole Vault                                                   fdchew04@gmail.com 

Let It Fly Track “LIFT” Invitational Track &Field Meet

USATF Colorado Sanctioned Event
Saturday June 16th, 2018
Vista Ridge High School
6888 Black Forest Rd, Colorado Springs, CO 80923

           Start Time:                                8:00am track events (rolling schedule), 8:00am Field Events (see schedule below)
           Facility:                                      400M All-Weather surface
           Timing:                                      Fully Automatic Finish Lynx
           Concessions:                            Will be available
           Awards:                                     Ribbons 1st-6th
           Entry Fees:                                $10 per event, $25 per relay
           Registration:                             Online at USATF-co.org   Youth Events
           Registration deadline:            Thursday June 15th (MST) at 9pm (NO Meet Day Registration)
           Eligibility:                                   Competition is open to all 18 & under current 2016 USATF member Athletes.
                                                                Divisions based on birth year, must be at least 7 years of age as of December 31st, 2017.

     For the safety and benefit of all athletes, NO parents will be allowed on the field, in the warm-up areas, or in the clerking area.
     Division                         Max Events               Contested Events
     7-8                                           3                         100-200-400-800-1500-4x100-4x400-LJ-SP-Mini Jav
     9-10                                         3                         100-200-400-800-1500-4x100-4x400-LJ-HJ-SP-Mini Jav
     11-12                                       3                         100-200-400-800-1500-3000-80mH-4x100-4x400-LJ-HJ-SP-Disc-Aero Jav
     13-14                                       4                         100-200-400-800-1500-3000-100mH-200mH-4x100-4x400-LJ-TJ-HJ-SP-Disc-Javelin
     15-16                                       4                         100-200-400-800-1500-3000-100/110mH-400mH-4x100-4x400-LJ-TJ-HJ-SP-Disc-Jav-Ham
     17-18                                       4                         100-200-400-800-1500-3000-100/110mH-400mH-4x100-4x400-LJ-TJ-HJ-SP-Disc-Jav-Ham

                Schedule of Track Events (First Call 7:30am)                      Schedule of Field Events (First Call 7:30)
                8:00am                  3000m Run                                                 8:00am               LJ (East Pit)             Male only
                                                80/100/110mH                                                                          order: 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                100m Dash                                                                             LJ (West Pit)            Female only
                                                800m Run                                                                                   order: 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                400m Dash                                                                             Pole Vault               All 13-18 by starting hight
                                                200mH                                                                                    High Jump               Male only
                                                400mH                                                                                        order:  9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                4x100M Relay                                                                        Shot Put                  Male Only
                                                1500m Run                                                                                 order:  7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                200m Dash                                                                             Discus                      Female only
                                                4x400m Relay                                                                            order:  11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                      10:00am            Shot Put                  Female only
                                                                                                                                                      order:  7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                                                  Discus                      Male only
                                                                                                                                                      order:  11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                      12noon              Mini Jav                    Female followed by Male
                                                                                                                                                      order:  7-8, 9-10, 11-12
                                                                                                                                                  High Jump               Female only
                                                                                                                                                      order:     9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                      2pm                     Javelin                     Female Followed by Male
                                                                                                                                                      order:  13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                                                   Triple Jump   (East Pit Males/West Pit Female)
                                                                                                                                                      order:  13-14, 15-16, 17-18
                                                                                                                                                   Hammer  Female Followed by Male 16-18
Age groups and genders may be combines as needed depending on numberes

I learned this year how they retrieve hammerts after getting stuck in the net down in New Mexico!
Unfortunatly after they got that one down two more got stuck, so they left them for later! lol